We at Few Moda, Inc. value the customers and visitors to our Sites and respect any concerns about the privacy of your personal information and data security. Our Privacy and Security Policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to protect your privacy and provide you with a safe and secure experience in fashion, style and shopping. This Privacy Policy applies to our Site. This Privacy Policy protects consumers providing information through our Site and is not designed to protect business information. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information. In addition to reviewing our Privacy Policy, you should also read the Terms of Use for our Sites. Your use of our Sites constitutes your agreement to its terms and conditions.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. To quickly process your transactions. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include our business. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain features on our Services. You may also manage and update your information, or close your account by emailing us at customerservice@fewmoda.com.

  • MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS.
    If you would prefer not to receive marketing emails, simply click on the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of any of those emails. If you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you other types of messages, such as purchase receipts, information about shipments, or emails about your account.

    Please review our Text Messaging Program Terms of Service for more information about managing text messages received from us.

  • DO NOT TRACK.
    There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue. Online Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy Will Change Over Time

Our policies are subject to change over time, as we will be continuously developing our Sites and taking advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices. If you are a registered user of our Sites, we will notify you by email of material changes to our Privacy Policy using the most current email address you have provided to us. Your continued access and use of our Sites will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to our Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

Information you provide to us

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you shop online or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, credit card or debit card number, and bank or other financial account number
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including age and sex or gender

To the extent we process deidentified personal information, we will make no attempt to reidentify such data.

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect internet or other electronic information about you when you visit our website, such as IP address, browsing history and interactions with our website. We also collect geolocation data. This data may be collected using browser cookies and other unique personal identifiers.

Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. When we detect a Do Not Track signal, we place a U.S. Privacy String setting in your browser so that any third party who respects that signal will not track your activity on our website. We also respect the Global Privacy Control (GPC) signal, a user-enabled global privacy control that opts you out of the sale of personal information. GPC is supported by certain internet browsers or as a browser extension.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Other consumers (e.g., referrals).

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of Data Retention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Geolocation data We delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 5 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Bank or other financial account number, Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Credit card or debit card number We keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 5 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Purchases We keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 2 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Email address, Telephone number Where you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Email address, Age, Sex or gender We retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 5 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Email address We retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Email address We retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

How we share and disclose information

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you shop online or visit our website:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Service Providers, Commerce Software Tools, and Ad Networks
Online Identifiers Service Providers and Ad Networks
Internet Activity Ad Networks and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Service Providers, Ad Networks, and Commerce Software Tools
Geolocation Information Service Providers
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Service Providers

California Privacy Notice (CCPA)

This section provides additional information for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is described above in Information we collect. The personal information we disclose for business or commercial purposes is described above in How we share and disclose information. The length of time for which we retain personal information is described above in How long we keep your data.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collection

We collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Sending Promotional Communications

We also "share" and "sell" (as defined in the CCPA) personal information for commercial purposes, including to advertise and market our products.

Information “Sharing” and “Selling”

We “share” certain personal information with third party ad networks for purposes of behavioral advertising, including: Commercial and Financial Information, Internet Activity, Online Identifiers, and Personal Identifiers. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you.

We use third party data analytics providers and this may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA.

You may opt-out of these data practices here.

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

The information we would provide to you in response to a Request to Know Categories is contained in this Privacy Notice. To access the specific personal information we have about you, submit a Request to Know via the link above. If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Enable solely internal uses

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of any selling and sharing of your personal information.

You may exercise your right to opt-out here.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to a Request to Know or Request to Delete, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft. Requests to Opt-Out do not require verification.

Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e. the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at Privacy@fewmoda.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at Privacy@fewmoda.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to Privacy@fewmoda.com.

Virginia Privacy Notice (VCDPA)

This section provides additional information for Virginia residents under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA). ​​The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the VCDPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal data," such as deidentified or publicly available information as defined in the VCDPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal data we collect is described above in Information we collect. The personal data we disclose to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal data is described above in How we share and disclose information. The length of time for which we retain personal information is described above in How long we keep your data.

Purposes for Processing

We process personal information for the following purposes:

  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Sending Promotional Communications

Data “Selling” and Targeted Advertising

We process personal data for purposes of targeted advertising (as defined in the VCDPA), including online identifiers and internet activity. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you.

You may opt-out of these data practices here.

Profiling

The VCDPA gives consumers the right to opt out of automated profiling that produces legal or similarly significant effects, such as approval for a loan, employment, or insurance.

We do not profile consumers in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

VCDPA Rights

Your VCDPA rights are described below. You can make a Privacy Request by clicking the link at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Access

You have the right to confirm whether we are processing personal data about you and to access such data. Where processing is carried out by automated means, you have a right to receive a copy of your personal data in a portable and readily usable format that allows you to transmit your data to another controller.

If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal data provided by or obtained about you. We will permanently delete any such personal data from our records and direct our processors to do the same. However, we may retain your personal data if it is necessary for certain purposes, including the following:

  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To comply with an official investigation or cooperate with law-enforcement agencies
  • To establish or defend legal claims
  • To complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • To respond to security incidents, fraud, harassment, and other similar activity
  • To identify and repair technical errors
  • To conduct internal research to develop, improve, and repair our products and services
  • For internal operations that are reasonably aligned with your expectations

Any personal data retained for these purposes will not be processed for other purposes.

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your VCDPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

However, we may offer a different price, rate, level, quality, or selection of products or services if your personal data is required in order to provide those products or services and you have exercised your right to opt out, or the offer is related to a voluntary loyalty or rewards program.

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of any selling of your personal data, processing of your personal data for purposes of targeted advertising, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects for you.

You may exercise your right to opt-out here.

Right to Correct

You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the data and our purposes for processing it.

Right to Appeal

If we decline to take action in response to any of your privacy requests, you have the right to appeal that decision within a reasonable amount of time.

If you believe your rights have been violated and you are not able to resolve the issue directly with us, you may file a complaint with the Virginia Attorney General’s Office.

Notice of Financial Incentive

Consumers who provide their birthday information receive 100 points which can be redeemed towards an e-gift card. Consumers who refer their friends to Few Moda by providing their emails receive $10 off on their next purchases when the referees make purchases. To opt in to birthday points, a consumer must enter their name, email address and birth day and month into the form and submit it. To opt in to referral rewards, a consumer must enter their friend's email address into the form and submit it. A consumer may withdraw from the birthday points program by emailing Few Moda customer service team at any time. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.